Privacy policy

DPN finance & property solutions follows the guidelines as specified by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. In this policy, we set out how we comply with the ten National Privacy Principles, and how you can contact us if you have any questions regarding these policies, or your private information.

Collection

DPN group collects only the data necessary to satisfy the requirements of our panel of lenders & property suppliers. This can include personal information which is necessary for the lenders to be able to process your application. DPN consultants will not ask you for any information which is not necessary for the lenders or property supplier's needs. Your DPN consultant will explain to you exactly why we are collecting the information

Use and Disclosure

DPN does not use your personal information for any purpose other than to meet the needs of our business. Your personal information is not disclosed to anyone outside the DPN group, except to our approved panel of lenders for their use in processing your loan application. The lenders are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than for the reason it has been provided. DPN group may, under some circumstances, be required by law to disclose your personal information, and this is the only circumstance where we would do so.

Data Quality

DPN group will always endeavour to keep your information up-to-date and complete. If your details change, or your personal information needs to be updated, please contact your DPN Consultant to discuss the matter.

Data Security

Our consultants and staff have been trained with regard to the national privacy principles and understand their obligation to keep your private information private. We take the greatest care to ensure that your information is not available to be misused, modified or disclosed to anyone outside the DPN group. Only DPN Loans personnel are able to access your information, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Only DPN employees have password access to information stored electronically. Only staff who are directly involved with your application have access to your information.

When your personal and private information is no longer needed, it is de-identified and destroyed to ensure your privacy.

Contact

If you wish to find out what private and personal information we are holding about you, please contact the DPN Compliance Officer.

DPN Compliance Officer

PO Box 188
Cronulla NSW 2230
Tel: (02) 9525 2033 | Fax: (02) 9523 5618
Email: info@dpn.com.au